Personal Injury Attorney Lafayette Louisiana: Get the Compensation You Deserve – apklas.com
[…] Negotiating Settlement Seek legal guidance to ensure a fair settlement that covers your losses.
Bad Faith Practices Be aware of potential insurance company tactics and consider consulting an attorney if needed.

What is Comparative Negligence?

Comparative negligence is a legal doctrine that compares the fault of two or more parties who are involved in an accident. In Louisiana, comparative negligence is used to determine the amount of damages that each party is entitled to recover.

How Does Comparative Negligence Work in Louisiana?

In Louisiana, comparative negligence is governed by Article 2323 of the Revised Civil Code. This article states that “If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own fault and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of his own fault.”

Table of Contents

| Section | Page |
|:—|:—|
| What is Comparative Negligence? | 1 |
| How Does Comparative Negligence Work in Louisiana? | 1 |
| What are the Degrees of Comparative Negligence? | 2 |
| How is Comparative Negligence Applied in Personal Injury Cases? | 3 |