Determining Liability
[…] However, in a comparative negligence state, the plaintiff’s recovery can be reduced by their own percentage of fault for the accident.
For example, if a plaintiff is found to be 20% at fault for the accident, their recovery would be reduced by 20%. This means that if the plaintiff’s damages were $100,000, they would only be able to recover $80,000.
Louisiana’s Comparative Negligence Statute
Louisiana’s comparative negligence statute is found in Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323. This statute provides that:
"If a person suffers injury, death or loss as a result partly of his own fault and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of his own fault."
This statute means that a plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced by their percentage of fault, even if the defendant was more at fault for the accident.
Determining Fault in Louisiana